PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY

RMTS understands the importance you place on your privacy and personal information. As such, we take your privacy extremely seriously and WILL comply with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act.  In some instances, we may be required by law to make your information available to others, such as registering bodies from state or federal government departments. In all other instances we will seek your written and signed permission.

 

A copy of our Privacy Policy ( Management of Personal Information) can be downloaded by clicking the link below.   

 

Download:   Management of Personal Information Policy

 

The relevant privacy principles are summarised as:

 

Collection

We will collect only the information necessary for our primary function and you will be told the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Use and disclosure

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless the individual has consented, or a prescribed exception applies.

Data quality

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

 

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

Openness

We will document how we manage personal information and when asked by an individual, will explain the information we hold, and for what purpose, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose the information.

Access & correction

The individual will be given access to the information held about them at their request. This includes anything held on the participant’s file, including assessment results and participation records.  If the participant identifies errors within the information, we will correct and update to file.

 

Unique Identifiers

We will not assign participants unique identifiers except when it is necessary for efficiency of operations. Commonwealth Government identifiers, such as Medicare numbers or Tax File Numbers, will only be used for the purposes of which they were issued.

 

Anonymity

Where practical we will apply the principle of anonymity unless there is a good practical or legal reason to require identification.

 

Trans Border Data Flow 

Privacy protection principles apply to the transfer of data throughout Australia.

Sensitive information    We will seek the consent of the individual when collecting sensitive information about the individual, such as health information, information about the individual’s racial or ethnic background, or criminal record.

©2018 Risk Management Training Solutions PTY LTD trading as Risk Management Training Solutions RTO Code: 45440

Emergency Risk Management Queensland (ERMQ) Delivers training and assessment on behalf of Risk Management Training Solutions RTO:45440

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon